Awards of Excellence 2016

Posted in Awards

Congratulations to all the Award Winners for this year.  Here is a full list of the Awards categories.

 

Category 1: Commercial Construction over 500 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Heynes Wholesale Nursery

WINNER: Adelaide Property & Gardens – Munno Parra

 

Category 2: Commercial Construction 200 to 500 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Heynes Wholesale Nursery

WINNER: Landscape Construction Services – Nature’s Playground Adelaide Zoo

 

Category 3: Commercial Construction 100 to 200 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Garden Grove

WINNER: Yardstick – Xavier College Gawler

 

Category 5: Commercial Design Only

SPONSOR: Garden Grove

WINNER: SA Water – Ethelton Pump Station Semaphore Park

 

Category 6: Residential Design over 250 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Universal Magazines

WINNER: Adelaide Garden Design – Seafield Avenue Kingswood

 

Category 8: Residential Design 150  to 250 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: ACE Waterproofing

WINNER: Wax Design – The Common Beaumont

 

Category 9: Residential Construction 150 – 250 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: ACE Waterproofing

WINNER: Exotic Gardens – North Esplanade Glenelg North

 

Category 10: Residential Design 60 to 150 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Jeffries

WINNER: Hills Classic Gardens – Milan Terrace Stirling

 

Category 11: Residential Construction 60 to 150 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Jeffries

WINNER: The Great Outdawes Landscaping – Wood Grove Hazelwood Park

 

Category 12: Residential Design 30 to 60 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Bio Gro

WINNER: Mathew O’Grady Landscape Design – Bond Street Somerton Park

 

Category 13: Residential Construction 30 to 60 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Newtons Building & Landscape Supplies

WINNER: Hills Classic Gardens – Longwood Road Stirling

 

Category 15: Residential Construction under 30 thousand dollars

SPONSOR: Newtons Building & Landscape Supplies

WINNER: EnticeScapes – Seaview Road Tennyson

 

Category 16: Residential Business Operating for Less Than Three Years

SPONSOR: Reece Irrigation

WINNER: The Great Outdawes Landscaping – Cooba Way West Lakes

WINNER: The Great Outdawes Landscaping – Cooper Angus Grove Hazelwood Park

 

Category 17: Individual Landscape Feature

SPONSOR: Reece Irrigation

WINNER: Adelaide Garden Design – Seafield Avenue Kingswood (2 in-ground ponds, water feature & elevated pond)

 

Category 18: Most Environmentally Sensitive

SPONSOR: Peats Soil

WINNER: SA Water – Ethelton Pump Station Semaphore Park

 

Category 20: Residential Landscape Maintenance

SPONSOR: Peats Soil

WINNER: Exterior Concepts – Pecan Close Highbury

 

Category 23: Industry Partner award 

SPONSOR: Gripset

WINNER: Garden Grove

 

Category 24: Judges Choice Award

SPONSOR: Gripset

WINNER: Adelaide Garden Design – Seafield Avenue Kingswood

 

Category 22: Frank Ugody Award

Awarded to Jon Lamb and Simone Wirkus

10 Nov 2016